Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

At Y Intellectual Property (Y Intellectual Property), we are committed to protecting your right to privacy. As a result, we have developed the following Privacy Policy regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information on the website www.yiplegal.com.au (Y Intellectual Property Website) in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If at any time you have questions about this policy or the information we collect, please feel free to contact us through any of the means outlined in Section 7 below.

We will only collect, store, use and disclose any information provided by you for purposes which are necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, or which are deemed necessary under Australian Laws.

1.Collecting your information

We will only collect personal information about you from you and not from anyone else, and will do so only by lawful, fair and unobtrusive means. We generally only collect information from you in order to provide you with the services you requested, including but not limited to (for services) providing quotes, call backs and information concerning your intellectual property related matters, and similar activities (Y Intellectual Property Services).

To provide you with the Y Intellectual Property Services, it may be necessary for us to collect the following details and documents from you:

N

Name

N

Delivery/postal address;

N

Daytime contact number;

N

Email address.

We may also collect “non-personal information”, which is information that does not directly identify you. We may use tools or third party analytical software to automatically collect non-personal information.

In the event that we receive personal information which is not required to provide you with the Y Intellectual Property Services, we will destroy or de-identify it.

2.Using your information

Your personal information provided to Y Intellectual Property will be used for purposes such as:

N

Providing you with the Y Intellectual Property Services;

N

Ensuring a better experience on the Y Intellectual Property Website with personalised touches;

N

Generating internal customer/user reports to be used by Y Intellectual Property to improve the Y Intellectual Property Services; and

N

Sending newsletters or other promotional material to those of you who have indicated that you are interested in receiving marketing and promotional information (unless you have subsequently opted-out of receiving that information, in which case your personal information will not be used for the purposes of sending promotional material).

Y Intellectual Property will not request any sensitive information or information regarding your health in order for you to interact with the Y Intellectual Property Website or Y Intellectual Property Services.

Non-personal information may be used to provide us with data relating to the use of the Y Intellectual Property Website and Y Intellectual Property Services.

3.Disclosing your information

Y Intellectual Property will only provide your personal information to any agents that are partnered with Y Intellectual Property for the purpose of providing you with the Y Intellectual Property Services, where specifically requested by you.

Y Intellectual Property will not pass your information on to third parties for external marketing purposes and does not work in conjunction with any related companies who may want your personal information for reasons beyond the scope of completing your interactions with the Y Intellectual Property Website or the Y Intellectual Property Services.

Y Intellectual Property will only pass your information on to a third party if in conjunction with providing you with the Y Intellectual Property Services, or when compelled to do so by law.

4.Cookies

The Y Intellectual Property Website and Y Intellectual Property Services may make use of cookies. Cookies are files that are usually saved to your computer that store your user information. This information is retrieved from the file saved on your computer each time you use the Y Intellectual Property Website or Y Intellectual Property Services to enhance your experience.

5.Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards and maintain reasonable safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information in our possession. Personal information collected by us is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public.

6.International Transactions

The information that you have provided to us through the Y Intellectual Property Website is only disclosed to trusted third parties for the purposes outlined above. These companies are sometimes based overseas and some information which you provide may be processed in countries other than Australia where those companies have their presence or servers. To the best of our knowledge, information and belief, these entities do not hold, use or disclose the information collected by them inconsistently with Australian privacy laws.

7.Changes to the Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change over time. Please make sure that you check back regularly to review our policy so you are aware of its contents.

8. Concerns/Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about any aspect of the Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Email: info@yiplegal.com.au

Mail to: Y Intellectual Property

PO Box 283

Brunswick West VIC 3055

Phone: +61 3 9942 3138

We are here to help. Get in touch with Y Intellectual Property today!

8 + 12 =